Citizens Advice Bury District

Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to commercial organisations

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy at www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/citizens-advice-privacy-policy/your-information for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Bury District collects your data

To find out how we collect your data, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/citizens-advice-privacy-policy/your-information

What Citizens Advice Bury District asks for

To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/citizens-advice-privacy-policy/your-information

How Citizens Advice Bury District uses your information

To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/citizens-advice-privacy-policy/your-information

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.  These may include the DWP, Bury Council, Six Town Housing, health services, local housing associations, and other relevant agencies, but only with your express permission and knowledge.

How Citizens Advice Bury District stores your information

Whether you get advice face to face or over the phone our adviser will log all your information, correspondence, and notes about your problem into our secure case management system – Casebook.

We keep your information for 6 years. If your case has been subject to a serious complaint, insurance claim or other dispute we keep the data for 16 years.

How Citizens Advice Bury District shares your information

With your permission, we might share your information with other organisations to help solve your problem or to monitor the quality of our services.  Organisations we share your data with must store and use your data in line with data protection law.

If you ask us to act on your behalf we might need to share some of your information with other organisations – we’ll always tell you when we do this and only with your express permission. For example if we contact your creditors about your debts, we might need to share your name, address and financial details with them.

If we refer you to another organisation for more advice, we might share information about your problem with them so they can help you more quickly.  This may include the DWP, Bury Council, Six Town Housing, health services, local housing associations and other relevant organisations.

Contact Citizens Advice Bury District about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

David Bevitt – 155-163 The Rock, Bury, BL9 0ND

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close